In the name of Allah, The Most Beneficent and The Most Merciful
The Islamic Society of Greater Lansing
Maps & Directions  | Ask your question
About Us | info@lansingislam.com 
Announcements 
Prayer Schedule 
Newsletter 
eMail 
Back to Home 


Constitution of the Islamic Society of Greater Lansing



Board of Trustees (8 Members)
1. Mahmood Haq Jan 1, 2018 to Dec. 31, 2021
2. Majid Mughal Jan 1, 2018 to Dec. 31, 2021
3. Haroon Ikram Jan 1, 2018 to Dec. 31, 2021
4. Bassam Mahmoud Jan 1, 2016 to Dec. 31, 2019
5. Mohammad Hammad Jan 1, 2016 to Dec. 31, 2019
6. Ikram Adawe Jan 1, 2016 to Dec. 31, 2019
7. Zubair Ahmad Member by default, representing IC Executive Committee
8. Janine Sinno Member by default, representing the GLIS Committee



Executive Committee (12 Members) Jan 1, 2016 to Dec 31, 2017
President Zubair Ahmad
Vice President Abubakr Zaid
General Secretary Vacant
Finance Secretary Mushtaq Mohammed
Operational Committees
Community Service Coordinator Nureini Dinki
Dawah Coordinator Ahmed Okasha
Education Coordinator Brahim Chakrani
PR & Outreach Coordinator Abdalmajid Katranji
Property Management Coordinator Moulud Afraj
Social Coordinator Basil Abd El-Megied
Youth Coordinator - Brothers Vacant
Youth Coordinator - Sisters Aaliyah Haqqi
Women's Coordinator Farah Khalil



School Committee (8 Members)
Chairman Janine Sinno Jan. 1, 2018 to Dec. 31, 2019
Vice Chair Mohammad Khalil Jan. 1, 2018 to Dec. 31, 2019
Treasurer Rasheed Ahmed Jan. 1, 2018 to Dec. 31, 2019
Parent's Representative Maher Mahmoud Jan. 1, 2018 to Dec. 31, 2019
Parent's Representative Hanaa GommaJan. 1, 201? to Dec. 31, 201?
Board Appointed Representative Ibrahim Shah Jan. 1, 2018 to Dec. 31, 2019
Board Appointed Representative Leila Tarakji Jan. 1, 2018 to Dec. 31, 2019
Principal Jamila Jones Representative by default as Principal



Endowment Committee (7 Members)
1. Khawaja Ikram President Aug 2, 2011 to Aug 1, 2016
2. Abdalmajid Katranji Vice-President Aug 2, 2011 to Aug 1, 2016
3. Asadullah Khan Treasurer Aug 2, 2011 to Aug 1, 2016
4. Mounzer Kassab Secretary Aug 2, 2011 to Aug 1, 2016
5. Omar Soubani Member Aug 2, 2011 to Aug 1, 2016
6. Bassam Mahmoud Member Aug 2, 2011 to Aug 1, 2016
7. Vacant Member Aug 2, 2011 to Aug 1, 2016
Questions? Contact the Endowment Committee: donate@lansingislam.com



Fiqh Council
1. Imam Sohail Chaudhry
2. Maher Mahmoud
3. Sani Abbas





Disclaimer: Views expressed in this site are those of individuals and not necessarily the express opinion of the Islamic Soc. of Gr Lansing.
Back to Home
Ask your question